CLA-2-75:S:N:N1:101 802108

Mr. Salvatore F. Tedesco
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of windshield wiper parts from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Tedesco:

In your letter dated September 14, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are steel parts of an automotive windshield wiper arm. The item number for the primary lever is 91617-19. The item number for the connecting arm is 89339-527. Both items are made of steel The applicable subheading for the wiper parts will be 8512.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of automotive windshield wipers. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport